Welcome - This is a Social Enterprise Business It aims to help potters and ceramic artists to become better known, to sell their work, to fill their courses and to provide a window into this fantastic world of 3D art!

New Members

Work for Sale

Ceramics by Paul Smith at Studiopottery.co.uk

Paul Smith

Ceramics by Ursula Waechter at Studiopottery.co.uk

Ursula Waechter

Upcoming events

Made Brighton with ceramic art at St Bartholomew’s 10th December 2016 One day contemporary craft and design fair
Terra 30! Duo Expo: David Roberts & Susanne Silvertant at Terra Delft 10th - 7th December 2016

Recently added Courses

John Evans - Original Alternative Raku Workshop - Sussex - 26th - 29th May 2017
The 'Original' workshop course will include the use of burnishing and terra sigillata to provide the smooth and polished surface ideal for these 'naked clay' techniques. There will be tips on how to make work for successful firing, how to achieve those solid blacks and whites and the use of colour in naked raku.
Pottery Classes by Suleyman Saba (All Levels) - 17th October to 20th March, 2017
A wide range of pottery techniques will be offered for students at all levels: Two terms.
Wobage: 2-day - Wheel-Throwing Stoneware, Beginners - 5th - 6th December 2016
This intensive 2 day course is aimed specifically at beginners who have done little or no wheel-throwing before.
Advanced Raku Workshop with John Evans - 9th - 12th June 2017
The ‘Advanced' workshop for those familiar with burnishing and the use of Terra Sig incorporates a wide range of  fuming and smoking techniques (including a pit-fire). Book early Fills up very quickly! (now full at 11/11/16 but worth going on waiting list)

Prize Winners at Morley 2012: On until 21 November 2012

Best Thrown 2012Best Handbuilt 2012Best Functional 2012Best use of Colour 2012

Best thrown exhibit: Richard Heeley; Best Handbuilt exhibit: Dianna Tonnison; Best functional exhibit Lindy Barletta; Best use of Colour Chris Norris

Best Sculptural 2012Best Decorated 2012Best Trio 2012Most Humourus

Best scuptural exhibit: Abel Kesteven; Best Decorated Lucy Richards; Best Trio of Work Claire Finlay; Most Humourous Clare Parkinson

Best Technical 2012

Best Technical accomplishment Katalin Szallis

Judges CommendationJudges CommendationJudges Commendation

Judges commendations:

Diana Cox, Samantha Robertson and Diane Eagles

Judges:

Ceramicists Sophie MacCarthy, Gareth Mason and Morley Gallery Manager, Jane Hartwell

Prize Sponsors:
Potclays, Potterycrafts, studiopottery.co.uk, Top Pot Supplies, Bloomsbury Visual Arts, Ceramic Review & Northern Kilns

The show is on every November time AND there is still time to see it this year – on until 21 November 2012! Well worth a trip to London!

 


Posted on November 14 2012 under Event Previews.